faen

RS-485 Redundancy Ring RS485to Fiber Converter

Model:IMF204Introduction:IMF204-2F-4DI(RS-485)-P(5VDC) is a high performance, unmanaged, redundancy ring RS485 to fiber converter, it used in industry application. It supports point to point two fiber port backup for each other, Fiber line(Ring) transmission, supports 4 channel RS-485(RS-485 adopted 5 bits terminal block) and 2 port 100Base-FX fiber port, meantime, 2 fiber port support redundancy ring function, network fault recovery time<20ms, it can easy and convenience manage the disperse serial device, main engine through serial port, take the intelligent redundancy for your network.It has high performance exchange engine, low consumption design, 3 different type power supply input and overload current and voltage protection. It special designed for industry high available data communication in power automation, industry automation, transportation, telecommunication area etc.It supported wall mounting and rack mount installation, easy to use for your project.

  • 1.Support 4 channel RS-485
  • 2.Support 2 port 100Base-FX Fiber
  • 3.Support dual(single) Ring line, ST/SC/FC optional
  • 4.Support Redundancy ring, recovery time<20ms
  • 5.Support 0bps~115200bps
  • 6.Support Windows serial driver procedure format
  • 7.Provide Windows configuration tools, easy to use and install in bath
  • 8.Support 3 types power supply input
  • 9.Industry grade design, IP30 protection level
  • 10.No fan, low consumption design
  • 11.Working temperature:-10℃-70℃
  • 12.Storage temperature: -10℃-70℃

  • RS-485
  • Channel of RS-485: 4
  • RS-485 signal: D+(A),D-(B)
  • Parity: None,Even,Odd,Space,Mark
  • Data bits: 5bit,6bit,7bit,8bit
  • Stop bits: 1bit,1.5bit,2bit
  • Baud rate: 0bps~115200bps
  • Direction: Automatic detect data control
  • Loading: 32 nodes
  • Transfer distance: 1200m
  • Protection: 1.5KVAC isolation
  • Connection: 5 bit terminal block
  • Connector
  • RS-485: 5 bit 5.08mm separation distance terminal block
  • Optic fiber port: 100Base-FX, SC/FC/ST optional
  • Transmission
  • RS-485: 1200m
  • Multi-mode: 1310nm, 2Km
  • Single mode: 1310nm, 20/40/60Km
  • 1550nm, 20/40/60/80/100/120Km
  • LED indicator
  • COM1~COM4 running: COM1~COM4
  • Device running: RUN
  • Master/slave statues: M/S
  • Optic fiber port (PORT1,PORT2) connection statues: LINK1, LINK2
  • Power Supply
  • Power supply input: 5VDC
  • No-load consumption: 2.38W@5VDC<br< a="">>Full-load consumption: 2.595W@5VDC<br< a="">>Mechanical characteristic
  • Shell: IP30, metal case
  • Installation: Wall mount or rack mount
  • Weight: 597.8g
  • Dimension(L×W×H): 200mm×120mm×35mm
  • Environment
  • Working temperature: -10℃~70℃
  • Storage temperature: -10℃~70℃
  • Working humidity: 5%~95%( no condensation)
  • Standard
  • Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
  • Free fall: IEC 60068-2-32
  • Shake: IEC 60068-2-6
  • Warranty
  • Warranty time: 5 years
  • Certification
  • CE, FCC, RoHS, UL508(Pending)

(+9821) 22064015
(+9821) 22148186

map

gallery